CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 H82230

Mr. Leonard Grubman
Goaltex Corporation
830 Willis Avenue
Albertson, NY 11507

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton plain woven fabric from an unidentified country.

Dear Mr. Grubman:

In your letter dated June 1, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an unbleached plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. The warp yarns of this product have been dyed with a fugitive tint for identification purposes. The fugitive tint is designed to wash out of the fabric and does not permanently change the color of the warp yarns. This fabric contains 26.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 26.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 30/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing approximately 111 g/m2, this item will be imported in 127 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 48 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5208.12.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, of numbers 43 to 68, printcloth. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 315. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of certain countries may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division